Locals on fire in scorching conditions for tennis titles

January 08, 2018

Cross-court: Echuca's Erik Holt-Crossman in action during his men's singles final loss.

Alex Ingram.

RICH River junior Isabella Crossman has won the 12 and under at the 2018 Goulburn Valley Junior Tournament.

Seeded eighth in the tournament, Crossman had to defeat the one, two and four seeds to do it.

Then playing for Loddon-Campaspe in heatwave conditions at the weekend she won the 12 and under singles crown 7-6, 6-0 at the Tennis Victoria 62nd Inter-Regional Championships at Wodonga Lawn, defeating Meaghan O’Beirne from Central Highlands.

Her sister Daphne, teamed with Bendigo’s Tiahna Leader, won the 14 and under doubles title at the same event, knocking over the top seeds 6-2, 6-3.

Daphne and Josh Bavich also won the mixed doubles final, defeating the number one seeds from Barwon region 7-5, 3-6 and 7-3 in the tiebreak.

Bavich also reached the 14 and under boys singles final where he was defeated 2-6, 2-6 by Ryan Lee, also from Barwon and lost the doubles (with Toby Howlett from Bendigo, 0-6, 1-6.

Deagan Tomkins took out the 16 and under boys consolation final 6-2 and then played with Bendigo’s Tatum Howlett to win the 16 and under mixed doubles consolation final 6-3.

Overall Loddon-Campaspe finished in fourth out of 10 regions with a total score of 182 points. Goulburn won with 262.

Bella Crossman said she had been practicing well in the lead up to both tournaments but had not expected to win them as she is a bottom age player and many of the girls she played are much bigger than her.

‘‘Right now I think my volleying is a strength and that helps me attack more,’’ Crossman said.

‘‘I currently train four days out of five during the school week and play for Rich River in the Goulburn Murray 2 competition,’’ she said.

‘‘That is against adults and has let me play better tennis, and I usually win two out of three games each weekend.

‘‘Starting this Wednesday there is a tournament in Craigieburn I will be playing and that goes until Saturday.’’

At Shepparton Crossman received a first round bye before crushing Klara Nuc-Kraljak 6-1, 6-3 in the second round, setting up a quarter final bout with number two seed Jelena Cvijanovic.

In spite of the ranking difference Crossman played one of her best games of the season to steamroll the two seed 6-4, 6-1.

In the semi-final against fourth seed Kirrily McConachy, Crossman fought hard for a first set 7-6 tie break before sweeping her off the court 6-0 in the second.

In the final Crossman was up against top seed Ella Brown but nothing was standing in the way of the diminutive giant killer and she blitzed Brown 6-1, 6-2.

At the same event her cousin Erik Holt-Crossman had a strong start to his 2018 season making the final of the 2018 Goulburn Valley AMT.

Holt-Crossman dropped just 19 games en route to the final, which he lost in three hard-fought sets.

On his way to that game Holt-Crossman breezed into the semis and a clash with number three seed James Brushfield where he played some of his best tennis of the tournament to claim the match 7-5, 6-3 and set up a final with top seed Josh Charlton.

Charlton claimed the opening set 6-4 before Holt-Crossman levelled the match 6-2 but he could not maintain the momentum, going down 10-4 in the super tiebreak third set.

In other local results the doubles pairing of Joshua Bavich and Isabella Crossman continued their strong doubles form, playing way out of their age group and making the final of the 15 and under mixed tournament.

The team took on Nicholas Maleganeas and Martine Carroll, claiming the second set, but ultimately losing the final 6-2, 4-6, 10-7.

Alex Ingram also played in the 12 and under girls tournament, made the second round where third seed Eliza Dunbar proved too good on the day, winning 6-0, 6-1.

Ingram then reached the consolation final which was won by Rachael Dziedzicki 7-5, 6-2.

She would then team with Isabella Crossman in the 12 and under girls doubles, where the pair reached the quarter finals.

Ayla Kingma reached the second round of the main draw where she was defeated 6-3, 7-5 by fifth seed Brooke Marshall.

In the consolation draw she made the fourth round, going down to Isabella Henry 6-1, 6-2.

Kingma teamed with Mia Wilkinson for the doubles tournament, advancing to the quarter finals before exiting the tournament.

After an opening round bye in the boys 12 and under, Jacob Haines fell to number two seed Nicolas Tremblay 6-0, 6-1.

Haines would automatically move through to the third round of the consolation draw, where he lost to Nathan Moore 6-2, 6-3.

Also in the 14 and under Joshua Bavich lost to Brian Capalnean in the second round 6-4, 6-2.

Silas Kingma was unable to get past the first round, defeated by Joshua Lyons 6-1, 6-1.

Kingma and Bavich then met in the second round of the consolation tournament; Bavich winning 6-2, 6-3 before losing to Alan Valenzuela 6-2, 6-3.

Bavich then teamed with Riley Walker in the doubles, while Kingma teamed with Lachlan Reynolds .

Both teams made the second round.

Daphne Crossman produced a strong performance in the 14 and under girls, winning though to the quarter finals.

Her run ended at the hands of Zali Morris 6-1, 6-1.

Lizzy Ingram won her way through to the second round, where she exited after a loss to sixth seed Hayley Sibbald 6-0, 6-1.

Crossman and Ingram would team up for the doubles competition, but were outmatched by top seeds Martine Carroll and Sarah Rokusek despite a fighting effort, 6-3, 6-3.

An opening round bye saw Deagan Tomkins into the second round of the 16 and under boys tournament, suffering a hard fought loss to 16th seed Nigel Lee 6-2, 6-0.

From there he went straight into the consolation round in the third stage, where he lost to Daniel Smith 6-2, 6-4.

Teaming with Ben Edmondson in the doubles, Tomkins lost in the second round to Artie Lyons and Jarryd Wildsmith 6-2, 6-2.

More in Riverine Herald
Login Sign Up

Dummy text